PRIVACY POLICY

How will you protect my data online?

 

When you order with us, we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address and address details. A contact telephone number may also be required so that we may contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order. All this is necessary to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order.

A delivery company we use may require your telephone number or email address, we will always contact you to ask permission to pass this information onto a third party delivery company if this is necessary.

 

Our site uses secure server software to protect your information whenever you place an order or access your account information. This software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us to minimise the risk of this being intercepted before it is received by us. We also follow a tight security procedure as required under UK Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998) to protect the information that we store about you from unauthorised access. All the information we collect via our website or through correspondence with you will only be used for the following purposes - dealing with orders and accounts.

 

 

Do you use cookies?

 

Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and are used to determine your browser and user preferences for our site. This helps us to provide you with the best service and to make it easier when you shop. You can, if you prefer, set up your internet browser to not accept cookies. You will still be able to use our site without having cookies enabled.

 

 

Payment Security

We know that security is a major concern to many of our customers. All payments through our website are processed via PAYPAL and therefore, we do not take or hold any of your card details at any point.

 

How do you use my personal data?

I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my Privacy Policy. However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements. I generally keep your data for the following time period: 7 years.

Your Rights

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases described are these rights below:


You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information on our contacts page.
You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where we are required to store data for legal reasons) We will generally delete your personal information upon request.
You can object to (i) Us processing of some of your information based on our legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from us after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

 

We respect your privacy and are committed to protect it. None of your details will be passed on to any third party organisation.